Subscribe
to our
newsletter
Processing of personal data and privacy policy

For the purposes of the stipulations of Organic Law 15 enacted on December 13th 1999 regarding Personal Data Protection, TicBiomed, Tecnologías de la Information de la Región de Murcia, holding CIF (corporation tax number): G-73669426, does hereby inform the User that it is the owner of the personal data files registered with the R.G.P.D. (General Data Protection Register) in which its data are included and processed with a view to providing it with the services requested and sending it information about our company which may be in its interest.

 

Sending and logging of personal data 

The sending of personal data is mandatory to contact and receive information about the services rendered by TicBiomed. Furthermore, failing to provide the personal data requested or failure to accept the present data protection policy means that it will not be possible to subscribe to, register or receive information about said services.

Pursuant to the stipulations of Organic Law 15 enacted on December 13th 1999 regarding Personal Data Protection, we do hereby inform you that any personal data obtained as a result of your sending personal data, shall be included in a file owned by TicBiomed whose address is: CEEIM, Campus Universitario de Espinardo, 7, Espinardo, 30100 MURCIA, having implemented all the security measures set out in Royal Decree 1720/2007.

Accuracy and truthfulness of the data provided.

Any User who sends information to TicBiomed is the sole party responsible for the truthfulness and accuracy of the data included, releasing TicBiomed from any liability in this regard.

The users guarantee and are liable, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and they undertake to keep it duly up-to-date. The user agrees to provide complete, correct information on the registration or subscription form.

TicBiomed is not liable for the truthfulness of any information which it has not drafted itself and with regard to which another source has been indicated and so neither does it assume any liability for any hypothetical losses which could have been brought about by the use of said information. TicBiomed is released from any liability for any damage or loss that the User may suffer as a result of any errors, defects or omissions in the information provided by TicBiomed provided that it derives from sources other than TicBiomed.

Assignment of data to third parties

TicBiomed shall not assign any personal data to third parties. Notwithstanding, in the event it is assigned to a third party, prior information would be drawn up requesting the specific consent of the party concerned under Article 6 LOPD.

Exercising of rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection

You may address your communications and exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection by post at CEEIM, Campus Universitario de Espinardo, 7, Espinardo, 30100 MURCIA or to the e-mail: lopd@ticbiomed.org  along with valid legal proof as well as a photocopy of your D.N.I. (ID Card) and in the subject stating “DATA PROTECTION”.

Acceptance and Consent

The User declares it has been informed about the terms of Personal Data Protection, agreeing and consenting to the processing thereof by TicBiomed in the manner and for the purposes indicated in the present Personal Data Protection Policy.

CHANGES TO THE PRESENT PRIVACY POLICY

TicBiomed reserves the right to modify the present policy to adapt it to any new legislative or case law aspects as well as the practices of the industry. In said eventualities, TicBiomed shall announce on this page any changes made, giving reasonable notice of their putting into effect.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

  • WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

Identity: TICBioMed Tecnologías de la Información y la Comunicación de la Región de Murcia (TICBioMed Information and Communication Technologies of the Region of Murcia)

Postal address: Edificio CEEIM, Campus Universitario de Espinardo 7 30100 Murcia, Spain.

Or Email: lopd@ticbiomed.org

  • WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Process professional orders, applications or any request that the user makes through any of the contact forms provided to the user of this website.

Attend the requests of those who contact us.

Furthermore, your email can be used to forward the newsletter of the website, as well as the commercial communications about the services that may be of interest, if deemed appropriate and provided that the owner has expressly confirmed his/her consent for that purpose.

  • HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The provided personal data will be kept as long as its removal is not requested, up to a maximum of 6 years.

  • WHAT IS THE LEGITIMACY FOR YOUR DATA PROCESSING?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the express consent that you provide us by accepting different forms on the web. Moreover, if contracting any service with us, the implementation of the relevant contractual relation.

  • WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL RECEIVE YOUR DATA?

The data can be processed by different Data Processing Administrators in order to use the web’s services.

These Processing Administrators are legitimated to process your data due to the execution of the contract of the order, which has a confidentiality clause.

The Processing Administrators will not be able to transfer your data to third parties. The personal data provided will be kept as long as the commercial relationship is maintained, if there is any, or while you are using the web’s services.

Relationship between the Processing Administrators in charge of management and the use of the web: Google, INC – through its service, Google Analytics, as a tool for web analytics.

  • WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not we are processing personal data concerning him or her. Interested persons have the right to access their data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to ask for its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

In certain circumstances, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep said data for the defense of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may object to the processing of their data. And, if so, TICBioMed, Information Technologies of the Region of Murcia, will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or for the defense of possible claims.

Procedure:

You can exercise your rights by letter (with an ID photocopy attached) to the address: CEEIM, Campus Universitario de Espinardo 7 Murcia. Department of data protection. Or you can contact lopd@ticbiomed.org

This website uses cookies to analyze traffic, remember your preferences and optimize the user experience. Read more Read more

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Close